Grimes (4)

Real Name:
Claire Boucher
Profile:
Grimes is the multimedia project of Canadian artist Claire Boucher (born March 17, 1988, raised in Vancouver, British Columbia, later moved to Montréal, Québec). She is best known for her work as a producer, singer and songwriter, although 'Grimes' also encompasses her work as a director, painter and writer.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Grimes (4)

Albums

ABT014 Grimes (4) - Halfaxa album art Grimes (4) Halfaxa (Album) Arbutus Records ABT014 USA, Canada & Europe 2010 Sell This Version
NPIP024 Grimes (4) - Geidi Primes album art Grimes (4) Geidi Primes (Album) No Pain In Pop NPIP024 UK 2010 Sell This Version
ABT025 Grimes (4) - Visions album art Grimes (4) Visions (Album) 4AD, 4AD ABT025 Canada 2011 Sell This Version
CAD3535CD Grimes (4) - Art Angels album art Grimes (4) Art Angels (Album) 4AD CAD3535CD UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
4AD0211LP Grimes (4) - Miss Anthropocene album art Grimes (4) Miss Anthropocene (Album) 4AD 4AD0211LP US 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ABT017, HIT011 Grimes (4) - Darkbloom album art Grimes (4) \ D'eon Grimes (4) \ D'eon - Darkbloom (EP) Hippos In Tanks, Arbutus Records ABT017, HIT011 USA & Canada 2011 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Genesis album art Grimes (4) Genesis (Single) 4AD none UK 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Oblivion album art Grimes (4) Oblivion (Single) 4AD none UK 2012 Sell This Version
PMP1005 Grimes (4) - Polaris Music Prize Split 7" album art Grimes (4), Handsome Furs Grimes (4), Handsome Furs - Polaris Music Prize Split 7"(7", Gre) Polaris Music Prize PMP1005 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - ヴィジョンズボーナスCD album art Grimes (4) ヴィジョンズボーナスCD(CD, EP, Ltd) Tower Records (4) none Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Genesis / Ambrosia album art Grimes (4) Genesis / Ambrosia(Cass, Single, Ltd) 4AD none UK 2012 Sell This Version
CAD3208CDR Grimes (4) - Visions (Resident Bonus Disc) album art Grimes (4) Visions (Resident Bonus Disc)(CD, EP, Single, Ltd) 4AD CAD3208CDR UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
CAD3208CDP Grimes (4) - Visions (Rough Trade Bonus Disc) album art Grimes (4) Visions (Rough Trade Bonus Disc)(CD, EP, Ltd, S/Edition) 4AD CAD3208CDP UK 2012 Sell This Version
EAD3436S Grimes (4) - Go album art Grimes (4) Go (Single) 4AD EAD3436S 2014 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Flesh Without Blood album art Grimes (4) Flesh Without Blood (Single) 4AD none Netherlands 2015 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Entropy album art Bleachers x Grimes (4) Bleachers x Grimes (4) - Entropy(File, WAV, Single) RCA Records Label none UK & Europe 2015
none Grimes (4) - REALiTi (Demo) album art Grimes (4) REALiTi (Demo)(File, FLAC, Single) 4AD none UK 2015
none Grimes (4) - Kill V. Maim album art Grimes (4) Kill V. Maim (Single) 4AD none UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - California album art Grimes (4) California(CDr, Single, Promo) 4AD none UK 2016 Sell This Version
none Grimes (4) - Pynk album art Janelle Monáe Feat. Grimes (4) Janelle Monáe Feat. Grimes (4) - Pynk (Single) Bad Boy Records (5) none Europe 2018
none Grimes (4) - We Appreciate Power album art Grimes (4) Featuring Hana* Grimes (4) Featuring Hana* - We Appreciate Power (Single) 4AD none Europe 2018
4AD0215DS Grimes (4) - Violence album art Grimes (4) & I_o (2) Grimes (4) & I_o (2) - Violence (Single) 4AD 4AD0215DS 2019
4AD0221DS Grimes (4) - My Name Is Dark (Art Mix) album art Grimes (4) My Name Is Dark (Art Mix) (Single) 4AD 4AD0221DS 2019
none Grimes (4) - So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth album art Grimes (4) So Heavy I Fell Through The Earth (Single) 4AD none 2019
none Grimes (4) - Nihilist Blues album art Bring Me The Horizon Feat. Grimes (4) Bring Me The Horizon Feat. Grimes (4) - Nihilist Blues(File, MP3, Single, 320) Sony Music none 2019

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

AnnoAltar

AnnoAltar

January 26, 2016
I'm usually a fan of metal, ambiance, and post-rock type music. I've tried to get into pop music a few times and it never sticks, it's always too vapid, or shallow, or formulaic for me. Grimes is the first "pop" artist that I've really, really liked and wanted more of.

Highly recommended if you want something poppy, but interesting, pretty deep, and different from the AAA Hollywood crowd.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (61) Edit